HOLY TRINITY ORTHODOX CHURCH
P.O. Box 2876 - New Britian, CT 06050-2876
(phone) 860-223-1976
SEPTEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Aug 26
13th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Coffee hour - Polzun


Men's Club Golf Outing
Aug 27
7:00 Parish Council meeting
Aug 28
Aug 29
Beheading of St. John the Baptist
Fast: Strict fast
Aug 30
Aug 31
Fast
1
THE CHURCH NEW YEAR
5:00 Great Vespers - Confession
2
14th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Coffee hour - Wagner/Koles
3
4
7:00 CT Deanery meeting @ St. Nicholas Church, Pittsfield, MA
5
Fast
6
Hieromartyr Maxim Sandovich
10:30 Orthodoxy 101
7
4:00 Festal Great Vespers @ St. Mary's Ukrainian Church, NB
Fast
8
NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS
9:00 Festal Divine Liturgy @ St. Mary's Ukrainian Church, NB




PARISH/NEIGHBORHOOD PICNIC
1:00 - 4:00

5:00 Great Vespers - Confession
9
15th Sunday after Pentecost
8:30 Church School
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Coffee hour - Salina
10
11
12
Fast
13
6:00 Festal Vesperal Liturgy
14
ELEVATION OF THE CROSS
Fast: wine & oil
15
3:30 Choir Rehearsal
5:00 Great Vespers - Confession
16
16th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Coffee hour - Clark

Choir BBQ
17
18
19
Fast
20
10:30 Orthodoxy 101
21
Fast
22
5:00 Great Vespers - Confession
23
17th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Coffee hour - Belonick/Veek
24
New Martyrs of Alaska: Hieromonk Juvenaly & Peter the Aleut
7:00 Parish Council meeting
25
St. Sergius of Radonezh
26
Fast
27
28
Fast
29
9:00 Apple Picking @ the Karabin Farms

5:00 Great Vespers -
General Confession
30
18th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Annual Sisterhood Panikhida
Coffee hour - Delaney/Bartos-Stock
Oct 1
Protection of the Theotokos
Oct 2
7:00 CT Deanery meeting @ All Saints of America Church, Salisbury, CT
Oct 3
Fast
Oct 4
10:30 Orthodoxy 101
Oct 5
Fast
Oct 6
St. Innocent, Apostle to America [Glorification]
9-12ish Work Day

5:00 Great Vespers - Confession
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.