HOLY TRINITY ORTHODOX CHURCH
P.O. Box 2876 - New Britian, CT 06050-2876
(phone) 860-223-1976
APRIL 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 31
3rd Sunday of Great Lent - Cross
St. Innocent, Apostle to America [Repose]
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Coffee Hour - Ahern / Mah / Morrison
 
11:30 Family Mini-Golf Outing


4:00 Lenten Vespers, Holy Ghost, Bridgeport
Fast: wine & oil
1
Fast
2
Visitation: Msgr. Bojnowski Manor (for Communion)
Fast
3
5-5:30 Confession
6:00 Presanctified Liturgy
Soup & Bread
Fast
4
10:30 Orthodoxy 101
1:00 Confession
Fast
5
Fast
6
4-4:30 Confession
5:00 Great Vespers - Confession
Fast: wine & oil
7
4th Sunday of Great Lent - St. John Climacus
St. Tikhon, Enlightener of America [Repose]
8:30 Church School
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Coffee hour - Bradanini
 
 
4:00 Lenten Vespers - Meriden
Fast: wine & oil
8
Fast
9
2:00 Confession
Fast
10
5-5:30 Confession
6:00 Presanctified Liturgy
Soup & Bread
Fast
11
Fast
12
6:30 Akathist to the Theotokos
Fast
13
8:30/9:00 - ?? Pre-Pascha Clean-up #1
3:30 Choir Rehearsal
4:30 Chrismation of Andrew Breitsprecher
5:00 Great Vespers - Confession
Fast: wine & oil
14
5th Sunday of Great Lent - Mary of Egypt
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Coffee Hour - C & M Dresko
Pre-Pascha Clean-up #2
 
 
4:00 Holy Unction - Ansonia
Fast: wine & oil
15
Fast
16
Visitation: 10:30 Jerome Home (for Communion)
Fast
17
5-5:30 Confession
6:00 Presanctified Liturgy
Soup & Bread
Fast
18
10:30 Orthodoxy 101
Fast
19
2:00 Confession
Fast
20
LAZARUS SATURDAY
9:00 Festal Divine Liturgy

5:00 Festal "NB" Vigil & Blessing of Palms
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
21
PALM SUNDAY
8:30 Church School
9:00 Festal Divine Liturgy
Coffee Hour - Koles
 
 
4:00 Bridegroom Matins - Hartford
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22
GREAT & HOLY MONDAY
6:30 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
23
GREAT & HOLY TUESDAY
6:30 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
24
GREAT & HOLY WEDNESDAY
6:00 Vesperal Liturgy of Holy Thursday
Soup & Bread
Fast
25
GREAT & HOLY THURSDAY
6:30 Matins of Holy Friday - Passion Gospels
Fast: wine & oil
26
GREAT & HOLY FRIDAY
3:00 Great Vespers - Plastchanitza

Soup & Bread
5:00 Matins of Holy Saturday - Lamintations & Procession
Fast: Strict fast
27
GREAT & HOLY SATURDAY
9:00 Vesperal Liturgy


10:30 Festal Compline, Matins, Procession, Paschal Divine Liturgy, Blessing of foods, Agape meal
Fast: wine
28
PASCHA
12:00 (noon) Paschal Vespers
Egg Hunt
Fast free
29
BRIGHT MONDAY
9:00 Paschal Divine Liturgy & Procession


7:00 Parish Council mtg.
Fast free
30
BRIGHT TUESDAY
Fast free
May 1
BRIGHT WEDNESDAY
New Martyr Ignatius of Mt. Athos
Fast free
May 2
BRIGHT THURSDAY
Fast free
May 3
BRIGHT FRIDAY
Fast free
May 4
BRIGHT SATURDAY
New Hieromartyr Basil Martysz
8:30 Altar Server / Helpers Breakfast


5:00 Great Vespers
Fast free
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.